Unsustainable - Skaters - December 21, 2016

December 21, 2016

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 50 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
Jeff Petry31792662.131.8010.605.30100.1
Artem Anisimov3214133551.722.0725.4512.7599.6
Seth Jones24570502.081.6310.005.1295.5
Cam Fowler349135752.211.5312.006.4187.3
Rickard Rakell231473652.832.8021.5311.8182.3
Ryan Suter315132622.002.088.064.4381.9
Bryan Rust30960591.973.3215.258.7075.4
Alex Pietrangelo337103762.302.429.215.3472.6
Marcus Johansson3012103511.701.6623.5213.6472.5
Mikko Koivu318100511.652.2215.689.1471.6
Kyle Turris3312111651.972.7718.4610.7871.3
Sam Gagner2913105752.592.5117.3310.1670.5
Marian Hossa341673772.263.4920.7712.4466.9
Mikael Granlund317141501.611.9714.008.4665.4
Rene Bourque29932511.762.6117.6410.6765.3
Kevin Shattenkirk347165641.882.8110.936.6265.2
Sidney Crosby2722148913.373.2524.1714.8063.3
Jake Gardiner31682561.811.5610.716.7359.1
Brian Boyle31731521.681.6913.468.5956.7
Michael Grabner341450742.182.4718.9112.2554.3
Anders Lee321243652.033.4918.4612.0453.3
Teuvo Teravainen31873551.772.6414.549.5851.8
Zemgus Girgensons31230501.612.064.008.21-51.2
Carl Hagelin33380692.092.284.348.94-51.4
Tomas Plekanec323121611.912.604.9110.28-52.2
Jarome Iginla31442642.062.436.2513.17-52.5
Gustav Nyquist334130692.092.555.7912.44-53.5
Cal Clutterbuck31290521.681.813.848.60-55.4
Kris Letang252171793.164.102.535.74-55.9
Anze Kopitar273120562.072.145.3512.21-56.2
Jonathan Toews264101642.462.476.2514.74-57.6
Shane Doan32361702.192.684.2810.31-58.5
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare34130511.501.461.965.26-62.8
Tyson Barrie312110712.292.052.817.55-62.8
Patrice Bergeron314511083.483.233.709.98-62.9
Jimmy Hayes29210501.722.214.0010.87-63.2
Mattias Ekholm321100511.591.251.965.48-64.3
Zack Kassian31250501.612.044.0011.73-65.9
Morgan Rielly311141732.351.811.364.13-67.1
Chris Kunitz272120531.962.473.7712.58-70.0
Jared Spurgeon271100521.931.901.926.44-70.2
Ryan McDonagh341171581.712.201.726.04-71.5
Duncan Keith351220752.142.411.334.75-72.0
John Carlson301131732.432.681.365.34-74.5
Torey Krug3411301063.122.760.944.18-77.5
Riley Sheahan33060501.521.880.009.89-100.0
Colton Parayko340150872.562.160.003.57-100.0
Cody Ceci33020571.731.930.004.68-100.0

0 Comments.