Unsustainable - Skaters - January 11, 2017

January 11, 2017

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 50 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
Dominic Moore44850501.141.3716.007.63109.6
Mikko Koivu3912160621.592.2219.359.30108.0
Artem Anisimov4018134701.752.0725.7112.9798.2
Brian Boyle361033591.641.6916.948.8292.0
Alexander Wennberg408272501.251.5816.008.6285.6
Seth Jones347110712.091.639.855.3285.1
Michael Grabner411980862.102.4722.0912.6275.1
Kyle Turris3914131761.952.7718.4210.8569.8
Rickard Rakell321674802.502.8020.0011.8768.4
Bryan Rust361070691.923.3214.498.7765.2
Marcus Johansson4014153631.581.6622.2213.6962.3
Jeff Petry408132962.401.808.335.2160.0
Mikael Granlund3910212721.851.9713.888.7059.5
Viktor Stalberg40730511.282.2513.728.7057.8
Anders Lee381443741.953.4918.9112.2154.8
Scott Hartnell4010141551.382.5318.1811.7554.7
Sam Gagner3914166902.312.5115.5510.1253.6
Andrej Sekera414150531.291.887.544.9452.6
Cam Fowler439135952.211.539.476.2252.2
Mike Fisher3711146611.652.2818.0311.9051.5
Sidney Crosby33261891163.523.2522.4114.8151.3
Joel Ward393110521.331.705.7611.77-51.1
Shayne Gostisbehere4141511022.493.053.928.20-52.2
Connor Carrick35140521.494.791.924.04-52.5
Sami Vatanen402152551.382.393.637.83-53.6
Beau Bennett35261601.713.243.337.20-53.8
Jarome Iginla39562832.132.436.0213.14-54.2
Shane Doan40471862.152.684.6510.29-54.8
Corey Perry4372421182.743.185.9313.24-55.2
Ryan McDonagh412231741.802.202.706.04-55.3
Duncan Keith442291942.142.412.124.75-55.4
Anze Kopitar364160762.112.145.2612.14-56.7
Keith Yandle4221721002.382.522.004.62-56.7
Anthony Duclair37360511.382.045.8813.79-57.4
Tyson Barrie393180962.462.053.127.40-57.8
Anton Stralman331110531.611.621.884.47-58.0
Devante Smith-Pelly36250561.562.213.578.91-59.9
Deryk Engelland43160541.261.101.854.69-60.6
Torey Krug4422311222.772.761.634.23-61.4
Mathieu Perreault29371602.072.315.0013.13-61.9
Gustav Nyquist414140882.152.554.5412.08-62.4
Cody Franson37181511.381.761.965.22-62.5
Alexander Edler29171521.793.191.925.15-62.7
Jason Garrison40150501.251.952.005.69-64.9
Riley Nash44260641.451.503.129.22-66.2
Jimmy Hayes36210571.582.213.5010.71-67.3
Alex Goligoski401120541.351.621.855.67-67.4
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare43130611.421.461.635.07-67.9
Cody Ceci39140691.771.931.444.79-69.9
Zack Kassian40280611.532.043.2711.36-71.2
Morgan Rielly391161862.211.811.164.02-71.2
Colton Parayko4111711032.512.160.973.73-74.0
Francois Beauchemin38080511.341.780.005.11-100.0
Riley Sheahan40060641.601.880.009.52-100.0

0 Comments.