Unsustainable - Skaters - March 29, 2017

March 29, 2017

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 90 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
T.J. Oshie62322171332.152.3024.0613.4778.6
Jason Demers769180951.251.539.475.6966.4
Jason Chimera75171201111.481.8315.319.3763.4
Artem Anisimov64222341051.642.0720.9512.9262.2
Ryan Ellis66152241241.882.0712.097.5160.9
Dominic Moore7611140911.201.3712.087.6258.5
Mikael Granlund76254171692.221.9714.799.8650.0
Brent Seabrook7433321221.652.022.455.35-54.2
Shane Doan7061931371.962.684.3710.21-57.2
Sami Vatanen6731921101.642.392.727.10-61.7
Cal Clutterbuck5931501011.711.812.978.33-64.4
Cody Ceci7521301341.791.931.494.33-65.6
Jay Bouwmeester741130961.301.691.044.55-77.1
Jason Garrison69180941.361.951.065.41-80.4
Riley Sheahan7401001011.361.880.008.67-100.0

0 Comments.