Unsustainable - Skaters - April 5, 2017

April 05, 2017

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 90 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
T.J. Oshie66332371382.092.3023.9113.5077.1
Jason Chimera79181301151.461.8315.659.4066.4
Artem Anisimov64222341051.642.0720.9512.9262.2
Jason Demers799180981.241.539.185.6762.0
Dominic Moore8011140941.181.3711.707.6053.9
Tyson Barrie7163001722.422.053.487.00-50.3
Francois Beauchemin7831201201.541.782.505.07-50.7
Brent Seabrook7833621311.682.022.295.32-56.9
Shane Doan7262031391.932.684.3110.20-57.8
Sami Vatanen6932021131.642.392.657.05-62.4
Cody Ceci7721501371.781.931.454.30-66.3
Jay Bouwmeester7811401021.311.690.984.53-78.4
Jason Garrison70180961.371.951.045.40-80.7
Riley Sheahan7801101061.361.880.008.57-100.0

0 Comments.