Unsustainable - Skaters - January 18, 2017

January 18, 2017

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 50 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
Jason Demers468110521.131.5315.385.93159.3
Mikko Koivu4313190681.582.2219.119.32104.9
Dominic Moore47850521.111.3715.387.62101.8
Artem Anisimov4318154741.722.0724.3212.9288.3
Rickard Rakell361985862.392.8022.0912.4777.2
Seth Jones377130762.051.639.215.2675.0
Brian Boyle401143731.831.6915.068.8071.1
Kyle Turris4215161821.952.7718.2910.8868.1
Alexander Wennberg438282571.331.5814.038.3767.7
Bryan Rust401180721.803.3215.279.2066.1
Michael Grabner441980922.092.4720.6512.5464.7
Scott Hartnell4311152581.352.5318.9611.7861.0
Justin Williams4415103992.252.5115.159.6257.5
Sean Couturier30840541.802.0514.819.4556.7
Andrej Sekera445150641.451.887.814.9956.4
Marcus Johansson4414173661.501.6621.2113.6355.6
Kevin Shattenkirk459216881.962.8110.226.6653.5
Jason Chimera42880571.361.8314.039.1653.2
Ryan Suter436203892.072.086.744.4252.6
Mark Scheifele4420225962.182.4420.8313.6652.5
Mike Fisher4012146661.652.2818.1811.9252.5
David Savard432100671.561.562.986.02-50.5
Dmitry Orlov442180681.552.945.95-50.6
Dan Hamhuis44181501.141.952.004.07-50.9
Jonathan Toews387153982.582.477.1414.63-51.2
Corey Perry4782521282.723.186.2513.22-52.7
Marian Gaborik22351502.273.826.0012.74-52.9
Shayne Gostisbehere4341511062.473.053.778.08-53.3
Chris Kunitz374130691.862.475.7912.58-54.0
Colton Parayko4521821102.442.161.814.00-54.8
Mathieu Perreault33491682.062.315.8813.12-55.2
Jarome Iginla42562862.052.435.8113.13-55.7
Sami Vatanen442152591.342.393.387.75-56.4
Shane Doan43481912.122.684.3910.28-57.3
Ryan McDonagh442261781.772.202.566.01-57.4
Duncan Keith4722911002.132.412.004.74-57.8
Anze Kopitar384200782.052.145.1212.13-57.8
Jay Bouwmeester45180511.131.691.964.66-58.0
Dale Weise41231521.271.493.849.47-59.4
Anthony Duclair40360561.402.045.3513.41-60.1
Tyson Barrie4232001052.502.052.857.29-60.9
Devante Smith-Pelly40250591.482.213.388.83-61.7
Deryk Engelland47170601.281.101.664.62-64.1
Francois Beauchemin41190551.341.781.815.16-65.0
Alexander Edler32171591.843.191.695.12-67.0
Jimmy Hayes36210571.582.213.5010.71-67.3
Cody Franson41181591.441.761.695.17-67.3
Jason Garrison44150561.271.951.785.65-68.5
Alex Goligoski431120561.301.621.785.66-68.6
Riley Nash47260711.511.502.819.04-68.9
Cody Ceci42140741.761.931.354.73-71.4
Zack Kassian43290641.492.043.1211.27-72.3
Morgan Rielly421161912.171.811.093.98-72.6
Luke Glendening441100541.231.261.857.33-74.8
Riley Sheahan42060681.621.880.009.42-100.0

0 Comments.