Unsustainable - Skaters - November 29, 2017

November 29, 2017

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 30 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PPG - powerplay goals
S - shots on goal
S/GP - shots on goal per game
3YS/GP - 3 year shots on goal per game
SH% - current shooting percentage
CSH% - career shooting percentage
Dev - deviation from career shooting percentage
Unsustainable Shooting Percentages
PlayerGPGAPPGSS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%Dev
Mattias Ekholm24694411.711.3314.635.95145.8
William Karlsson231392522.261.7025.0010.88129.8
Radek Faksa23840371.612.0821.6210.59104.1
Claude Giroux2511173512.043.0621.5610.8898.1
Micheal Ferland231043512.222.1419.609.9097.9
Jaden Schwartz2413194492.043.0326.5314.1987.0
Luke Glendening25511331.321.1815.158.1785.5
Torey Krug183101351.942.808.574.6783.5
Nail Yakupov22732401.822.6717.5010.0773.8
Jason Zucker241373582.422.7622.4112.9273.5
Nazem Kadri2612103592.273.1020.3311.7473.2
Logan Couture231383622.703.2920.9612.3170.3
Sean Couturier2514123813.242.1417.2810.1969.5
John Tavares2416124733.043.4621.9113.0368.1
Mark Scheifele2412165482.002.4025.0014.9367.4
Anders Lee2413124562.332.5123.2113.9266.8
Craig Smith24845512.132.5315.689.4166.7
John Moore24350341.421.898.825.3166.0
Connor Brown26851301.153.0726.6616.1165.5
T.J. Oshie2510127441.762.5122.7213.7665.1
Joonas Donskoi23751441.911.7515.909.7663.0
Jared McCann13431322.462.5712.507.6962.5
Chris Stewart23721331.431.6721.2113.0662.4
Tobias Rieder27540371.372.4013.518.4260.4
Alex Pietrangelo247132773.212.519.095.6760.2
Nino Niederreiter18935462.562.0519.5612.2260.0
Adrian Kempe24860331.384.2024.2415.3857.6
Anze Kopitar2512162622.482.0319.3512.3057.3
Teuvo Teravainen238133552.392.4714.549.3056.3
Michael Grabner251020512.042.3319.6012.7953.2
James Neal231273642.783.5518.7512.2553.1
Sven Baertschi25895351.402.4022.8515.0052.3
Zach Werenski25771652.602.5410.767.1151.2
Dustin Brown2510114712.842.4214.089.3650.4
John Carlson252161753.002.772.665.36-50.4
Christian Dvorak273120451.671.196.6613.53-50.8
Devin Shore24290461.922.604.349.26-53.1
Alex Killorn242130441.832.084.549.75-53.4
Brandon Sutter23240431.872.904.6510.21-54.5
Jason Spezza24362512.132.695.8813.25-55.6
Artturi Lehkonen18230472.612.424.259.76-56.4
Mitchell Marner262141511.962.433.929.25-57.6
Matt Dumba24190331.381.963.037.49-59.5
Alexander Wennberg19190311.631.533.228.07-60.1
Jordan Martinook26130321.232.043.128.14-61.7
Derek Stepan273121772.852.783.8910.27-62.1
Brad Richardson25140321.282.483.128.32-62.5
Michael Del Zotto25180451.802.712.226.18-64.1
Joel Eriksson Ek20120371.855.472.707.69-64.9
Max Domi272131672.482.212.988.76-66.0
Martin Hanzal19120331.743.303.039.11-66.7
Erik Karlsson171160452.653.232.226.97-68.1
Riley Nash22160411.861.612.438.48-71.3
Ryan Callahan23140341.483.212.9410.31-71.5
Sam Bennett24130321.331.703.1211.00-71.6
Kris Letang261171762.924.051.315.56-76.4
Justin Faulk23160682.963.241.476.42-77.1
Carl Hagelin25120562.242.451.788.28-78.5
Brent Burns231100934.043.731.077.33-85.4
Jason Chimera24030351.461.630.009.31-100.0
Oskar Sundqvist22030301.367.400.001.92-100.0
Duncan Keith240130562.332.300.004.61-100.0
Dustin Byfuglien220100572.593.220.006.99-100.0
Ryan McDonagh210120381.812.080.005.68-100.0
Braydon Coburn24060301.251.430.003.98-100.0
Rasmus Ristolainen16070432.692.190.004.14-100.0
Trevor van Riemsdyk20030311.551.330.003.81-100.0
Marco Scandella25050522.081.870.004.86-100.0
Cody Franson14060342.431.840.004.99-100.0
Jussi Jokinen21030311.481.870.0011.95-100.0

0 Comments.