Loading...
Skip to Content

Buy-Low and Sell-High: Skaters

March 7, 2018   Left Wing Lock Staff   0 Comments

Introduction

Welcome to Unsustainable - our weekly look at skaters performing at unsustainable levels. Below, you'll find a data table with an emphasis on shooting percentages. What we know, from years and years of data, is that it is unlikely that a player can maintain a shooting percentage that deviates significantly from his career numbers for long amounts of time (which translates to lots of shots).

The aim of this weekly article is to highlight players, that the data suggests, are playing at levels inconsistent with their actual talent. The last column (Dev) measures the deviation from career levels. As a fantasy hockey manager (at least one in a league that emphasizes goal scoring), you could interpret this data as a player's trade value. Today's article will include the requirements that a player has taken at least 50 shots on goal and has a deviation of at least 50% from his career numbers.

PlayerGASS/GP3YS/GPSH%CSH%DEV
Matt Nieto138641.11.920.39.6111
Trevor Lewis13111082.02.112.06.198
Carl Gunnarsson53500.90.910.05.486
Brett Connolly148591.01.723.712.984
Eric Staal36311872.82.719.311.272
William Karlsson35241472.21.723.813.971
Torey Krug13341492.52.88.75.170
Nicolas Deslauriers74571.41.112.37.369
Danny DeKeyser53521.11.19.65.866
Jonas Brodin511561.01.48.95.562
Micheal Ferland20141171.92.117.110.858
Nathan MacKinnon32462163.73.514.89.358
Tom Wilson1118961.51.311.57.455
Austin Watson103771.21.313.08.454
Alex Goligoski921961.51.59.46.153
Artturi Lehkonen581242.52.44.08.2-51
Derek MacKenzie39731.21.14.18.3-51
Max Domi5251282.02.23.98.2-52
Andrew Cogliano7191382.11.85.110.7-53
Ryan McDonagh224771.62.12.65.7-54
Jacob Trouba3171292.62.42.35.1-54
Tomas Plekanec6181312.02.44.69.9-54
Brad Richardson39831.42.53.68.1-55
Ryan Callahan410881.53.24.510.2-55
Jason Spezza7171181.82.75.913.1-55
Sami Vatanen3251101.92.12.76.2-56
Braydon Coburn110591.01.41.74.0-57
Boone Jenner6141432.43.44.210.0-58
Marc Staal16530.91.11.94.6-59
Joakim Nordstrom22811.31.52.56.0-59
Matt Stajan36571.00.85.312.7-59
Cody Franson16512.21.82.05.0-61
Brendan Smith17661.51.61.53.9-61
Michael Cammalleri5221111.93.44.511.9-62
Trevor van Riemsdyk110861.31.31.23.4-66
Connor Murphy19791.31.21.33.9-67
Alexander Edler2241282.42.81.64.9-68
Jason Chimera29711.21.62.89.2-70
Henrik Sedin241530.81.33.813.0-71
Jussi Jokinen16551.21.91.811.8-85
Duncan Keith1281602.42.30.64.4-86
Dylan DeMelo012541.14.20.02.3-100
Tony DeAngelo08602.13.20.04.2-100
Brandon Carlo06651.01.10.03.9-100
Nick Jensen013841.32.00.02.8-100
Kevin Bieksa08631.11.60.04.4-100

Legend

G: Goals

A: Assists

S: Shots on goal

S/GP: Shots on goal per game

3YS/GP: Three-year average shots on goal per game

SH%: 2017-2018 shooting percentage

CSH%: Career shooting percentage

DEV: Deviation from career shooting percentage

Comments (0)

Leave a comment

In order to leave a comment, you must be a registered user at our website and logged in.

Login | Register